Our species list – over the years we have built up an extensive database of species of which we are able to determine the gender using DNA analysis.

Please see our full species list below. The list is continually being updated so if your species is not listed, do not worry. It is still likely that we can sex your bird for you – DNA testing is very versatile and we do like a challenge.

If you do plan on sending in samples from a species which is not currently on our list, it is really helpful if you could also send us a sample from a bird of the same species that you know to be female. We will test this alongside your sample at no extra charge for comparison.

We look forward to working with you!

bird Species Identification

Avian Species List - Bird Sexing

Common Name*

African Grey Parrot

African/Dark Breasted Barn Owl

Alexandrine Parrot

Aplomado Falcon

Barbary Falcon

Bearded Vulture

Black-Chested Buzzard-Eagle

Black Sparrowhawk

Bonnelli’s Eagle

Boobook Owl

Brown Wood Owl

Burrowing Owl

Carrion Crow

Chanting Goshawk

Crested Caracara

Egyptian Vulture

Eurasian Eagle Owl

Galah Cockatoo

Golden Eagle

Green-cheek Parakeet

Greyish-Eagle Owl/Vermiculated Owl

Gyr Falcon

Harris’s Hawk

Hooded Vulture

Lanner Falcon

Long Eared Owl

Masked Love Bird

Merlin Falcon

Meyers Parrot

Moustached Parakeet

Northern Goshawk

Peregrine Falcon

Quaker Parrot

Rednape Falcon Shaheen

Ringneck Parakeet

Rubino Rosella Parrot

Saker Falcon

Screech Owl

Sea Eagle

Siberian Goldfinch

Silkie Chicken

Snowy Owl

Turkey Vulture

Western Screech Owl

White Face Scops Owl

Scientific Name

Psittacus erithacus

Tyto alba affinis

Psittacula eupatria

Falco femoralis

Falco pelegrinoides

Gypaetus barbatus

Geranoaetus melanoleucus

Accipiter melanoleucus

Aquila fasciata

Ninox boobook

Strix leptogrammica

Athene cunicularia

Corvus corone

Melierax canorus

Caracara cheriway

Neophron percnopterus

Bubo bubo

Eolophus roseicapilla

Aquila chrysaetos

Pyrrhura molinae

Bubo cinerascens

Falco rusticolus

Parabuteo unicinctus

Necrosyrtes monachus

Falco biarmicus

Asio otus

Agapornis personatus

Falco columbarius

Poicephalus meyeri

Psittacula alexandri

Accipiter gentilis

Falco peregrinus

Myiopsitta monachus

Falco peregrinus peregrinator

Psittacula krameria

Platycercus elegans

Falco cherrug

Strix acio

Haliaaetus 

Carduelis carduelis

Gallus gallus domesticus

Bubo scandiacus

Cathartes aura

Megascops kennicottii

Ptilopsis leucotis

*Please note: Some species may have multiple common names, if yours seems not to be listed please search using the scientific name.